ADA Inspections Nationwide, LLC
[…] ADA Inspections Nationwide, LLC

View Original

DOJ Position on ADA Compliance for Elements Not Listed in ADA Standards

DOJ Logo

The US Department of Justice (DOJ) position on ADA compliance for elements not specifically listed in the ADA Standards is that even though an element or installation may not be clearly identified by the ADA Standards, the general provisions for reasonable modifications will still apply. Interestingly, the term “reasonable modifications” is not found in the 2010 ADA Standards. The DOJ cites 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii) as the source for this position where it is stated that “discrimination includes a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations.”

The cases shown below provide guidance on this position. Owners, tenants, and managers of facilities should be aware of the DOJ position.

Migyanko v. Aimbridge Hospitality, LLC, Case No. 2:20-cv-01095-NR